Atsuko Muraki*

Member of the Board

Career

April 1978 Joined Ministry of Labour
October 2005 Counsellor for Policy Evaluation, Minister’s Secretariat, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
September 2006 Deputy Director-General, Equal Employment, Children and Families Bureau, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
July 2008 Director-General, Equal Employment, Children and Families Bureau, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
September 2010 Director-General for Policies on Cohesive Society, Cabinet Office
September 2012 Director-General, Social Welfare and War Victims’ Relief Bureau, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
July 2013 Vice Minister of Health Labour and Welfare, Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
October 2015 Retired from Ministry of Health Labour and Welfare
June 2016 Outside Member of the Board of ITOCHU Corporation
April 2017 Guest Professor of Tsuda University (current position)
June 2017 Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Sompo Holdings, Inc.
June 2018 Outside Director, Sumitomo Chemical Company, Limted (current position)
June 2019 Outside Director, Sompo Holdings, Inc. (current position)
  • Indicates an outside director as provided in Paragraph 2, Clause 15 of the Corporate Law